Movies
-
- .
- Posts: 70
- Joined: Thu May 30, 2013 4:29 pm
Movies
Starting a separate thread to keep track of movie recommendations. Suggested format, movie title, why you should watch it, imdb link, youtube link.
-
- .
- Posts: 70
- Joined: Thu May 30, 2013 4:29 pm
Re: Movies
Movie: Man from Nowhere
Why: Decent mystery man story, incredible and brutal fight sequence.
IMDB: http://www.imdb.com/title/tt1527788/
[youtube]38rPoGSr19U[/youtube]
Why: Decent mystery man story, incredible and brutal fight sequence.
IMDB: http://www.imdb.com/title/tt1527788/
[youtube]38rPoGSr19U[/youtube]
-
- .
- Posts: 15449
- Joined: Sun Mar 24, 2013 12:38 pm
- Contact:
Re: Movies
FORGIVING THE FRANKINS
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0443512/
Billed as a "religious sex comedy", a tongue-in-cheek look at the damage wrought by organized religion, guilt, the concept of sin, and the pressure to conform.
(Full disclosure: I am good friends with the filmmaker.)
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0443512/
Billed as a "religious sex comedy", a tongue-in-cheek look at the damage wrought by organized religion, guilt, the concept of sin, and the pressure to conform.
(Full disclosure: I am good friends with the filmmaker.)
-
- .
- Posts: 6658
- Joined: Wed Oct 03, 2012 8:16 am
- Location: Middlesbrough
Re: Movies
The Returned...TV Series. Really good at the moment and deffo worth a watch.
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt2521668/?ref_=sr_1
It's only up to the third episode where I am so it has plenty of time to get shit but up to now it's the best thing on TV.
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt2521668/?ref_=sr_1
It's only up to the third episode where I am so it has plenty of time to get shit but up to now it's the best thing on TV.
-
- .
- Posts: 4740
- Joined: Mon Dec 31, 2012 6:39 pm
Re: Movies
10 Most Disturbing Movies by Lexcali
2) Salo, or 120 Days of Sodom- I saw this movie, thinking that because it was made in the 1970s and it was a political allegory, that at best it would just be thought-provoking. I was wrong. This is a pretty disturbing film, even if you think you can stomach the worst of things. In fact, it’s so nasty that you almost forget what it’s actually about. Basically, it’s about a group of young adults who get rounded up by wealthy aristocrats to have the ultimate orgy. I thought this was basically going to be like intelligent porn. It was not.
Most Disturbing Scenes:
Girl forced to eat the poop of the Duke as a punishment for crying.
Entire feast of poop presented to the young adults at the banquet.
A guy getting his tongue cut out and the tip of his penis burned off, as well as a girl having her nipples torched.
And many more!
2) Salo, or 120 Days of Sodom- I saw this movie, thinking that because it was made in the 1970s and it was a political allegory, that at best it would just be thought-provoking. I was wrong. This is a pretty disturbing film, even if you think you can stomach the worst of things. In fact, it’s so nasty that you almost forget what it’s actually about. Basically, it’s about a group of young adults who get rounded up by wealthy aristocrats to have the ultimate orgy. I thought this was basically going to be like intelligent porn. It was not.
Most Disturbing Scenes:
Girl forced to eat the poop of the Duke as a punishment for crying.
Entire feast of poop presented to the young adults at the banquet.
A guy getting his tongue cut out and the tip of his penis burned off, as well as a girl having her nipples torched.
And many more!
Re: Movies
Watched this on Netflix last week when I was on an all-day foreign film (martial arts/action) binge. I enjoyed it. Like you said, very brutal, but very good too.Stunt Whisper wrote:Movie: Man from Nowhere
Why: Decent mystery man story, incredible and brutal fight sequence.
IMDB: http://www.imdb.com/title/tt1527788/
[youtube]38rPoGSr19U[/youtube]
Re: Movies
Just started watching The Dark Knight Rises (?) on HBO. Thirty minutes in and I'm a bit bored. Bane sounds like he's trying to do a Sean Connery impression, which is really weird - maybe that's how he talks, but WTF? I guess it's too much of a disconnect from the character in all the other portrayals. At this time I'm trying to figure out what is going on and if there is a point to all the drivel I have to sit through.
-
- .
- Posts: 15449
- Joined: Sun Mar 24, 2013 12:38 pm
- Contact:
Re: Movies
What part of "Sadism" don't you get? :lol:another lurker wrote: Salo, or 120 Days of Sodom-... This is a pretty disturbing film, even if you think you can stomach the worst of things.
Like all de Sade, SALO starts out with a promise of ribaldry, then rapidly nose-dives into a revolting pool of shit & blood.
I first saw SALO in the 80's, then recently gave it another try on Netflix. My original distaste was reconfirmed. (Not sure Pasolini's strict adherence to de Sade's storyline & style helped his political message.)
Yet I found QUILLS perhaps even more disturbing, as it starts as a farce, then abruptly turns really, really foul. SE7EN still gives me PTSD, as it started out foul, then steadily sank from there.
Have you checked out Pasolini's DECAMERON, CANTERBURY TALES, and A THOUSAND AND ONE NIGHTS? Much more fun, although Pasolini was ever a sloppy filmmaker.
Re: Movies
I'm just going to recommend that people watch Looper if they haven't already. It's a cool time travel movie, that's actually way better than it's trailer makes out and Emily Blunt is in it.
[youtube]G90QrEKh8l8[/youtube]
[youtube]G90QrEKh8l8[/youtube]
Re: Movies
Movie: Blue Velvet
Why: An idealized small town with a dark underbelly
IMDB: http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0090756/
[youtube]reNY3qAtiDw[/youtube]
Why: An idealized small town with a dark underbelly
IMDB: http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0090756/
[youtube]reNY3qAtiDw[/youtube]
-
- .
- Posts: 70
- Joined: Thu May 30, 2013 4:29 pm
Re: Movies
Movie: Seven Psychopaths
Why: Follow up from the guys who did In Bruges, funnier, maybe darker and Woody Harrelson is fantastic.
IMDB: http://www.imdb.com/title/tt1931533/
[youtube]JLJOxsH7XHk[/youtube]
Why: Follow up from the guys who did In Bruges, funnier, maybe darker and Woody Harrelson is fantastic.
IMDB: http://www.imdb.com/title/tt1931533/
[youtube]JLJOxsH7XHk[/youtube]
-
- That's All Folks
- Posts: 2669
- Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2012 8:05 pm
- Location: New Westminster, BC, Canada
Re: Movies
Seven Psychos was very enterataining. I will watch virtually any movie that has C. Walken in it, and am almost always pleased with the results. I thought he was sheer brilliance in True Romance, and hilarious in, I think it was Pulp Fiction, where he plays the kids dad's friend that returns the kid's dad's watch to the kid. Hilarious.
-
- That's All Folks
- Posts: 2669
- Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2012 8:05 pm
- Location: New Westminster, BC, Canada
Re: Movies
Speaking of True Romance, that is indeed one of my all-time favourite movies. I did not realize it until a couple of weeks ago, but True Romance is in many ways a remake, or maybe one should a revisioning of Badlands (starring Sissy Spacek and Martin Sheen), including the same music even.
Re: Movies
Movie:The Wackness
Why: 90's hip-hop, Olivia Thirlby, a hippy Olsen Twin, and nostalgic for anyone who grew up in NY during the 90's
IMDB: http://www.imdb.com/title/tt1082886/?ref_=fn_al_tt_1
[youtube]2wbkqc5SaB0[/youtube]
Why: 90's hip-hop, Olivia Thirlby, a hippy Olsen Twin, and nostalgic for anyone who grew up in NY during the 90's
IMDB: http://www.imdb.com/title/tt1082886/?ref_=fn_al_tt_1
[youtube]2wbkqc5SaB0[/youtube]
-
- .
- Posts: 4740
- Joined: Mon Dec 31, 2012 6:39 pm
Re: Movies
Cell 211
The story of two men on different sides of a prison riot -- the inmate leading the rebellion and the young guard trapped in the revolt, who poses as a prisoner in a desperate attempt to survive the ordeal.
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt1242422/
Alberto Ammann is totes sexy as the young prison guard. Watch it if you just want to do nothing more than objectify a young male model/actor.
The story of two men on different sides of a prison riot -- the inmate leading the rebellion and the young guard trapped in the revolt, who poses as a prisoner in a desperate attempt to survive the ordeal.
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt1242422/
Alberto Ammann is totes sexy as the young prison guard. Watch it if you just want to do nothing more than objectify a young male model/actor.
qFMO0_iuC08
-
- .
- Posts: 4740
- Joined: Mon Dec 31, 2012 6:39 pm
Re: Movies
[youtube]qFMO0_iuC08[/youtube]
Re: Movies
So, actual recommendations are tricky because (a) I wouldn't know where to start, and (b) I mostly gave up on films somewhere in the late nineties.
However...
[youtube]YcLP_PQh4bs[/youtube]
Fascinating if you are a fan of Blade Runner and also if, like me, you have occasionally wondered; "What exactly does the world look like if you're Ridley Scott?".
However...
[youtube]YcLP_PQh4bs[/youtube]
Fascinating if you are a fan of Blade Runner and also if, like me, you have occasionally wondered; "What exactly does the world look like if you're Ridley Scott?".
-
- .
- Posts: 4740
- Joined: Mon Dec 31, 2012 6:39 pm
Re: Movies
Fuckers are talking about tv shows in the main thread, so I am just going to paste their recommendations here:
Top Ten telly programmes of all time in no particular order (subject to change):
Rome
Vic Reeves Big Night Out
The Storyteller
I'm Alan Partridge
Garth Marhengi's Darkplace
The Sopranos
Knightmare
The Office (UK)
Bo Selecta
Game Of Thrones
Justified is awesome.
As was Fringe.
Castle is surprisingly good.
Breaking Bad
Fresh Meat
Sons of Anarchy
Upstairs/Downstairs
Downtown Abbey
Top Ten telly programmes of all time in no particular order (subject to change):
Rome
Vic Reeves Big Night Out
The Storyteller
I'm Alan Partridge
Garth Marhengi's Darkplace
The Sopranos
Knightmare
The Office (UK)
Bo Selecta
Game Of Thrones
Justified is awesome.
As was Fringe.
Castle is surprisingly good.
Breaking Bad
Fresh Meat
Sons of Anarchy
Upstairs/Downstairs
Downtown Abbey
-
- .
- Posts: 4740
- Joined: Mon Dec 31, 2012 6:39 pm
Re: Movies
Green Wing
Look Around You
Look Around You
-
- .
- Posts: 6658
- Joined: Wed Oct 03, 2012 8:16 am
- Location: Middlesbrough
Re: Movies
Mr Poppers Penguins.
*runs away laughing*
*runs away laughing*
-
- .
- Posts: 4740
- Joined: Mon Dec 31, 2012 6:39 pm
-
- .
- Posts: 4740
- Joined: Mon Dec 31, 2012 6:39 pm
Re: Movies
Tv: The Thick of It, Veep
Movie: In the Loop
Movie: In the Loop
-
- .
- Posts: 4740
- Joined: Mon Dec 31, 2012 6:39 pm
Re: Movies
Add me to the chorus praising Breaking Bad. It's incredible television.
Some recommendations though I'm not sure how available they are yet: Louie, Legit, Archer, The Venture Brothers, Treme, Veep, Girls, Arrested Development, The Newsroom is pretty good if you can get past Sorkin's annoying style, American Horror Story is enjoyable if you keep your expectations low, Carnivale was interesting its first season but it's not worth watching season 2, I can never forgive HBO for what they did to Deadwood, Heroes season one only(under no circumstances watch other seasons!), I enjoyed Dexter but I'm 2 seasons behind and it was starting to go downhill fast, Six Feet Under, Mad Men, and of course Game of Thrones.
Hey left one out! Rent Better Off Ted! You won't regret it.
Some recommendations though I'm not sure how available they are yet: Louie, Legit, Archer, The Venture Brothers, Treme, Veep, Girls, Arrested Development, The Newsroom is pretty good if you can get past Sorkin's annoying style, American Horror Story is enjoyable if you keep your expectations low, Carnivale was interesting its first season but it's not worth watching season 2, I can never forgive HBO for what they did to Deadwood, Heroes season one only(under no circumstances watch other seasons!), I enjoyed Dexter but I'm 2 seasons behind and it was starting to go downhill fast, Six Feet Under, Mad Men, and of course Game of Thrones.
Hey left one out! Rent Better Off Ted! You won't regret it.
-
- .
- Posts: 11165
- Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2012 4:27 pm
Re: Movies
No mention of Sharknado or Chupacabras versus The Alamo?
Doesn't anyone care about quality sci-fi with strong social messages?
Doesn't anyone care about quality sci-fi with strong social messages?
Re: Movies
I'm watching the DVR of Sharknado now. I had to pause it around 4 minutes in when the shark swallowed a man whole, like an anaconda. I'm still watching it - I think it might actually be worse than Sharktopus.free thoughtpolice wrote:No mention of Sharknado or Chupacabras versus The Alamo?
Doesn't anyone care about quality sci-fi with strong social messages?
-
- .
- Posts: 4740
- Joined: Mon Dec 31, 2012 6:39 pm
Re: Movies
Orphan Black
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt2234222/
A streetwise hustler witnesses the suicide of a girl who looks just like her and falls headlong into a deadly mystery.
Haven't seen it yet, but I'll put it on my list. Looks interesting
Add:
British comedy Steptoe and Son
Movie: In The Loop
TV show: In the Thick of it
TV show: Scrubs (highly rated by many a pitter)
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt2234222/
A streetwise hustler witnesses the suicide of a girl who looks just like her and falls headlong into a deadly mystery.
Haven't seen it yet, but I'll put it on my list. Looks interesting
Add:
British comedy Steptoe and Son
Movie: In The Loop
TV show: In the Thick of it
TV show: Scrubs (highly rated by many a pitter)
-
- .
- Posts: 4740
- Joined: Mon Dec 31, 2012 6:39 pm
Re: Movies
Too many, so I won't post an imdb link or info on all of them.
1) Rubber
When Robert, a tire, discovers his destructive telepathic powers, he soon sets his sights on a desert town; in particular, a mysterious woman becomes his obsession.
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt1612774/?ref_=fn_al_tt_1
2) The Lost Room - short lived drama, cool mystery
3) Life on Mars - cool drama about some time traveling cops, or something
4) Drawn Together - viciously funny comedy central animated series - watch if you enjoy sick humour
5) Reno 911 - spoof of 'COPS' - all ad-libbed, funnier than hell
6) The Bridge - Swedish and now American police drama, highly rated
7) Aqua Teen Hunger Force - crazy surrealist comedy animation about sentient alien soft drinks and fries who solve crimes on earth
1) Rubber
When Robert, a tire, discovers his destructive telepathic powers, he soon sets his sights on a desert town; in particular, a mysterious woman becomes his obsession.
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt1612774/?ref_=fn_al_tt_1
2) The Lost Room - short lived drama, cool mystery
3) Life on Mars - cool drama about some time traveling cops, or something
4) Drawn Together - viciously funny comedy central animated series - watch if you enjoy sick humour
5) Reno 911 - spoof of 'COPS' - all ad-libbed, funnier than hell
6) The Bridge - Swedish and now American police drama, highly rated
7) Aqua Teen Hunger Force - crazy surrealist comedy animation about sentient alien soft drinks and fries who solve crimes on earth
-
- .
- Posts: 4740
- Joined: Mon Dec 31, 2012 6:39 pm
Re: Movies
Add:
Little Britain
Blackadder
Mr Bean
Mad Men on AMC
Little Britain
Blackadder
Mr Bean
Mad Men on AMC
Re: Movies
I was going to suggest this movie for Sacha. I rented from Google play, only to now find the full version is on Youtube when all I wanted was a tailer for this post.
It's a UK indie coming-of-age movie that's funny and very cleverly done.
[youtube]9iFoc_4HV6M[/youtube]
It's a UK indie coming-of-age movie that's funny and very cleverly done.
[youtube]9iFoc_4HV6M[/youtube]
Re: Movies
Movie: Eagle vs Shark
Why: Weird, from New Zealand, deeper than you think
IMDB: http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0494222/?ref_=sr_6
Just watched this movie. I liked it. To me it was about illusion, delusion and then self realization. One review reckons it was way too much like Napoleon Dynamite but I haven't seen that movie. Eagle vs Shark is a love story between a couple of "loser" nerds. We get to meet his family as the main character goes back home to finish a mission to fight his high school bully. Everyone seems to have the life sucked out of them, either through desperation for success or recovering from life's disappointments and failures. Worth a watch.
Why: Weird, from New Zealand, deeper than you think
IMDB: http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0494222/?ref_=sr_6
Just watched this movie. I liked it. To me it was about illusion, delusion and then self realization. One review reckons it was way too much like Napoleon Dynamite but I haven't seen that movie. Eagle vs Shark is a love story between a couple of "loser" nerds. We get to meet his family as the main character goes back home to finish a mission to fight his high school bully. Everyone seems to have the life sucked out of them, either through desperation for success or recovering from life's disappointments and failures. Worth a watch.
-
- .
- Posts: 70
- Joined: Thu May 30, 2013 4:29 pm
Re: Movies
The Man, I was just about to post Eagle vs Shark. I think it's incredible.
Re: Movies
Some TV shows I've enjoyed in recent years:
Sons of Anarchy (I want to be Tig in my next life)
Scrubs (but do yourself a biiiig favor and skip the final season)
The Walking Dead (although it seems to be going downhill somewhat)
Farscape (thought I'd hate it because Muppets, but I ended up liking it a lot)
Prison Break (unrealistic and silly, but hugely entertaining)
Battlestar Galactica (need I mention it's the remake and not the original series?)
The Sopranos (best of them all imo)
Stargate: Universe (still pissed it got cancelled after only two seasons, it's actually decent for a Stargate series)
Sons of Anarchy (I want to be Tig in my next life)
Scrubs (but do yourself a biiiig favor and skip the final season)
The Walking Dead (although it seems to be going downhill somewhat)
Farscape (thought I'd hate it because Muppets, but I ended up liking it a lot)
Prison Break (unrealistic and silly, but hugely entertaining)
Battlestar Galactica (need I mention it's the remake and not the original series?)
The Sopranos (best of them all imo)
Stargate: Universe (still pissed it got cancelled after only two seasons, it's actually decent for a Stargate series)
Re: Movies
The Three Musketeers, it's great!
-
- .
- Posts: 1111
- Joined: Sun Jul 08, 2012 1:08 am
Re: Movies
Warning, some shameless self promotion ahead.
This being the month of Halloween, I've decided to try to watch one horror movie (or something close enough) a night. So far I've seen Ghostbusters and Dreams in the Witch House (from the Masters of Horror TV series). Tonight's feature presentation will be Blood: The Last Vampire. If anyone's interested you can find (watch out, here comes the self promotion) the whole list I made of movies to watch here. I'm also doing a short blog post about each one as I watch them.
Anyone have any favourite horror movies they recommend? I really like I Sell the Dead (watching that one tomorrow), a horror comedy about famous grave robbers and murderers Burke and Hare. It... is not quite historically accurate :shifty:
This being the month of Halloween, I've decided to try to watch one horror movie (or something close enough) a night. So far I've seen Ghostbusters and Dreams in the Witch House (from the Masters of Horror TV series). Tonight's feature presentation will be Blood: The Last Vampire. If anyone's interested you can find (watch out, here comes the self promotion) the whole list I made of movies to watch here. I'm also doing a short blog post about each one as I watch them.
Anyone have any favourite horror movies they recommend? I really like I Sell the Dead (watching that one tomorrow), a horror comedy about famous grave robbers and murderers Burke and Hare. It... is not quite historically accurate :shifty:
Re: Movies
Neil Marshal's first two features:TedDahlberg wrote:Warning, some shameless self promotion ahead.
This being the month of Halloween, I've decided to try to watch one horror movie (or something close enough) a night. So far I've seen Ghostbusters and Dreams in the Witch House (from the Masters of Horror TV series). Tonight's feature presentation will be Blood: The Last Vampire. If anyone's interested you can find (watch out, here comes the self promotion) the whole list I made of movies to watch here. I'm also doing a short blog post about each one as I watch them.
Anyone have any favourite horror movies they recommend? I really like I Sell the Dead (watching that one tomorrow), a horror comedy about famous grave robbers and murderers Burke and Hare. It... is not quite historically accurate :shifty:
Dog Soldiers (2002) - Tremendously fun (and ultimately, surprisingly moving) werewolf movie pitting the beasts against a squad of British soldiers on a training mission. Marshal insists it's a soldier film featuring werewolves rather than the other way around. Watch it and you'll see what he means (the character development is terrific).
The Descent (2005) - Genuinely scary Greek tragedy disguised as horror. Essential to make sure you have the original European ending not the mutilated one that was initially inflicted on US audiences. Not just one of the best "horror" films I've ever seen, perhaps one of the five best films I've seen, period.
Re: Movies
No "local talent" on your list?TedDahlberg wrote:Warning, some shameless self promotion ahead.
This being the month of Halloween, I've decided to try to watch one horror movie (or something close enough) a night. So far I've seen Ghostbusters and Dreams in the Witch House (from the Masters of Horror TV series). Tonight's feature presentation will be Blood: The Last Vampire. If anyone's interested you can find (watch out, here comes the self promotion) the whole list I made of movies to watch here. I'm also doing a short blog post about each one as I watch them.
Anyone have any favourite horror movies they recommend?
I liked the low-budget horror film Det okända (The Unknown):
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0243465/
It features a small group of people stuck in a forest so many put it down as a Blair Witch rip-off, but it actually owes more to The Thing or IOTBS.
For fans of the classics, The White Reindeer from 1952:
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0045283/
"A newly wed woman goes to the local shaman to get some help with her lovelife, but instead gets turned into a white reindeer vampire."
And of course, Troll Hunter which has already been frothed over at the Pit, IIRC:
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt1740707/
From a bit further afield, Dagon, a passable Lovecraft adaptation from Spain:
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0264508/
And one of my all time favorites, the Wicker Man (the original!):
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0070917/
-
- .
- Posts: 1111
- Joined: Sun Jul 08, 2012 1:08 am
Re: Movies
Ooh, good ones. I'd never heard of The White Reindeer, adding that one for next year. Troll Hunter (one of my favourite movies from recent years) and Dagon are on that extended list, but didn't make it this time since I've watched them too recently. I can't believe I forgot about Dog Soldiers though, both a brilliant film and long overdue for re-watching.windy wrote:No "local talent" on your list?TedDahlberg wrote:Warning, some shameless self promotion ahead.
This being the month of Halloween, I've decided to try to watch one horror movie (or something close enough) a night. So far I've seen Ghostbusters and Dreams in the Witch House (from the Masters of Horror TV series). Tonight's feature presentation will be Blood: The Last Vampire. If anyone's interested you can find (watch out, here comes the self promotion) the whole list I made of movies to watch here. I'm also doing a short blog post about each one as I watch them.
Anyone have any favourite horror movies they recommend?
I liked the low-budget horror film Det okända (The Unknown):
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0243465/
It features a small group of people stuck in a forest so many put it down as a Blair Witch rip-off, but it actually owes more to The Thing or IOTBS.
For fans of the classics, The White Reindeer from 1952:
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0045283/
"A newly wed woman goes to the local shaman to get some help with her lovelife, but instead gets turned into a white reindeer vampire."
And of course, Troll Hunter which has already been frothed over at the Pit, IIRC:
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt1740707/
From a bit further afield, Dagon, a passable Lovecraft adaptation from Spain:
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0264508/
And one of my all time favorites, the Wicker Man (the original!):
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0070917/
Another local one would be Besökarna (The Visitors). I know it scared the hell out of me as a kid, don't know if it still holds up. But it has Kjell Bergqvist in it and that's usually enough for me.
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0094730/
Re: Movies
To get to a trio of modern British horror I'd add Eden Lake (2008).
Depressing, but believable and thought-provoking.
Depressing, but believable and thought-provoking.
Re: Movies
TedDahlberg wrote:Warning, some shameless self promotion ahead.
This being the month of Halloween, I've decided to try to watch one horror movie (or something close enough) a night. So far I've seen Ghostbusters and Dreams in the Witch House (from the Masters of Horror TV series). Tonight's feature presentation will be Blood: The Last Vampire. If anyone's interested you can find (watch out, here comes the self promotion) the whole list I made of movies to watch here. I'm also doing a short blog post about each one as I watch them.
Anyone have any favourite horror movies they recommend? I really like I Sell the Dead (watching that one tomorrow), a horror comedy about famous grave robbers and murderers Burke and Hare. It... is not quite historically accurate :shifty:
Let The Right One In
-
- .
- Posts: 4740
- Joined: Mon Dec 31, 2012 6:39 pm
Re: Movies
I saw the original years ago. Fucking *scary*. And *creepy*.And one of my all time favorites, the Wicker Man (the original!):
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0070917/
Re: Movies
watched all 5 seasons of Breaking Bad and on season 6 of Sons of Anarchy
watching the original House of Cards mini series right now (1990 UK)
and I recommend the new US version of House of Cards with Keven Spacey - season two begins in January
going to try The Returned (recommended above by Parsehole)
watching the original House of Cards mini series right now (1990 UK)
and I recommend the new US version of House of Cards with Keven Spacey - season two begins in January
going to try The Returned (recommended above by Parsehole)
Re: Movies
I just watched this and throw it out there for anyone who wants their thoughts provoked (and hopefully is not depressed already)
[youtube]a98W-vW0sh4[/youtube]
[youtube]a98W-vW0sh4[/youtube]
-
- .
- Posts: 15449
- Joined: Sun Mar 24, 2013 12:38 pm
- Contact:
Re: Movies
Have I mentioned my favorite film of all time?
FOUR MINUTES (VIER MINUTEN)
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0461694/
Saw MOON recently, and really, really liked it:
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt1182345/?ref_=fn_al_tt_1
re. Sacha's recc's -- yes, the Swedish LET THE RIGHT ONE IN is fantastic. (My buddy worked on the American remake and said it was a complete disaster.) I loved the original House of Cards, and have the US/Spacey version in my queue.
FOUR MINUTES (VIER MINUTEN)
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0461694/
Saw MOON recently, and really, really liked it:
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt1182345/?ref_=fn_al_tt_1
re. Sacha's recc's -- yes, the Swedish LET THE RIGHT ONE IN is fantastic. (My buddy worked on the American remake and said it was a complete disaster.) I loved the original House of Cards, and have the US/Spacey version in my queue.
Re: Movies
on episode four of The Returned. Parsehole is right, it's brilliant.
One must watch it from the first episode, as everything is linked.
So far, I highly recommend it.
One must watch it from the first episode, as everything is linked.
So far, I highly recommend it.
-
- .
- Posts: 1111
- Joined: Sun Jul 08, 2012 1:08 am
Re: Movies
Gravity. Went to see it last night, and wow. To start with it is beautiful, and the first movie where I've felt 3D added to it. Not in an essential way perhaps, but as an extra enhancement. It's well worth going to see while it's still in theaters. Not least for the sound. The sound (or silence) would not have had nearly the same impact if I'd watched it at home.
As for the story/characters, I don't want to spoil it. I will say that I teared up a couple of times. Very well acted.
As for the story/characters, I don't want to spoil it. I will say that I teared up a couple of times. Very well acted.
television series
as for The Returned, the final episode is dreadful, but worth watching the first 7 episodes, just create your own ending.sacha wrote:on episode four of The Returned. Parsehole is right, it's brilliant.
One must watch it from the first episode, as everything is linked.
So far, I highly recommend it.
Battlestar Gallactica - Highly recommended. In 4 US seasons (far more episodes per season in the US) very few episodes were just okay. Almost all of them were quite well done, but again don't even bother with the final episode of the final season. It's complete rubbish.
-
- .
- Posts: 15449
- Joined: Sun Mar 24, 2013 12:38 pm
- Contact:
Re: Movies
When watching BSG, don't forget to slip RAZOR in around Season 3.
Re: Movies
The Prisoner
ignore the dated aesthetics. It's really irrelevant.
One of the best series ever created.
ignore the dated aesthetics. It's really irrelevant.
One of the best series ever created.
-
- That's All Folks
- Posts: 2669
- Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2012 8:05 pm
- Location: New Westminster, BC, Canada
Re: Movies
The Prisoner. Yes. I love that show. I picked up the complete BluRay a while ago. An eminently watchable series, though it gets a bit flakey near the end, which I suspect is largely due to PM's getting sick of it by that point in time. He was a wee bit flakey himself.
-
- .
- Posts: 15449
- Joined: Sun Mar 24, 2013 12:38 pm
- Contact:
Re: Movies
I adored The Prisoner. Especially the white balloon of death.
Re: Movies
Finally saw Troll Hunter. Interesting film, and they did a good job creating the background (the TSS, different types of trolls, territory, etc). Saw this on cheeseburger - Thankskilling.
The quick summary when you look at the imdb page:
The quick summary when you look at the imdb page:
A homicidal turkey axes off college kids during Thanksgiving break.
-
- .
- Posts: 1111
- Joined: Sun Jul 08, 2012 1:08 am
Re: Movies
That reminded me of Santa's Slay. Santa's been bound for a thousand years to deliver presents, but now the deal is up and he's out for bloody revenge.Badger3k wrote:Finally saw Troll Hunter. Interesting film, and they did a good job creating the background (the TSS, different types of trolls, territory, etc). Saw this on cheeseburger - Thankskilling.
The quick summary when you look at the imdb page:A homicidal turkey axes off college kids during Thanksgiving break.
-
- .
- Posts: 4740
- Joined: Mon Dec 31, 2012 6:39 pm
Re: Movies
If you're not depressed, and want to be, I will recommend:
King and Country, 1964
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0058263/
Depressing movie about soldiers who were executed during WW1 for desertion. Comment on the British class system.
King Rat, 1965
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0059358/?ref_=nv_sr_1
Depressing movie about life in a WW2 POW camp in Singapore, and the steps the men took to survive. Also about the British class system. Based on a book of the same name.
One Day In The Life of Ivan Denisovich
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0067530/?ref_=nv_sr_1
Depressing movie about life in the Gulag. Based on the book by Alexander Solzhenitsyn.
King and Country, 1964
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0058263/
Depressing movie about soldiers who were executed during WW1 for desertion. Comment on the British class system.
King Rat, 1965
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0059358/?ref_=nv_sr_1
Depressing movie about life in a WW2 POW camp in Singapore, and the steps the men took to survive. Also about the British class system. Based on a book of the same name.
One Day In The Life of Ivan Denisovich
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0067530/?ref_=nv_sr_1
Depressing movie about life in the Gulag. Based on the book by Alexander Solzhenitsyn.
-
- .
- Posts: 2
- Joined: Wed Mar 19, 2014 1:48 am
Re: Movies
Nice post
Last edited by Lsuoma on Fri Mar 21, 2014 2:27 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: Editing to remove .sig
Reason: Editing to remove .sig
-
- .
- Posts: 6257
- Joined: Sun Aug 25, 2013 2:50 pm
Re: Movies
I didn't read the entire thread.
Has everyone here seen The Hunted and Collateral? I recommend them both.
Has everyone here seen The Hunted and Collateral? I recommend them both.
Re: Movies
The Almighty Johnsons
Newzealand TV series.
General scenario:
Norse Gods living everyday life amongst the normals.
If you enjoyed Being Human, you will probably enjoy this.
http://thealmightyjohnsons.co.nz/
Newzealand TV series.
General scenario:
Norse Gods living everyday life amongst the normals.
If you enjoyed Being Human, you will probably enjoy this.
http://thealmightyjohnsons.co.nz/
Re: Movies
Could never quite get into being human, if only because I didn't understand half of what was going on (but liked what I did see mostly). Saw a bunch of these on pirate bay, so I might have to try it out. Sounds interesting.deLurch wrote:The Almighty Johnsons
Newzealand TV series.
General scenario:
Norse Gods living everyday life amongst the normals.
If you enjoyed Being Human, you will probably enjoy this.
http://thealmightyjohnsons.co.nz/
Re: Movies
Watched the first three episodes last night. Good fun stuff with a kiwi accent. Fewer gratuitous (but only just, and they certainly were nicely formed) breasts than GoT. Will be interested to see how they develop it.deLurch wrote:The Almighty Johnsons
Newzealand TV series.
General scenario:
Norse Gods living everyday life amongst the normals.
If you enjoyed Being Human, you will probably enjoy this.
http://thealmightyjohnsons.co.nz/
-
- That's All Folks
- Posts: 2669
- Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2012 8:05 pm
- Location: New Westminster, BC, Canada
Re: Movies
Llewyn Davis.
I am a very big fan of the Coen brothers. Very much so. I love their movies. All of them.
Until now.
On first viewing, I thought this movie was simply dreadful. Deeply unrealistic; whiney; often boring; redundant and repetitive; with several meaningless characters and scenes, and so on and so forth.
SPOILER ALERT/TRIGGER WARNING:
I would not have known, and could not even have guessed, and don't even see it after having been told so by the Coen brothers, that this movie is, to some degree, about folk artist Dave van Ronk. So, as far as I'm concerned, if a movie, which is to some degree supposed to be a sort of creative non-fiction semi-historical fiction about a real person, does not broadcast with clarity and no doubt that it is about that real person, then the movie is a failure.
However, caveats apply: I watched this movie on one of my wine and takeout movie nights. And I have noted, over the years, that some movies I watch on wine and takeout movie nights I hate, but quite like on sober nights -- and the other way round too. So, perhaps this is one of those. Maybe I'll like this movie on a sober night. We shall see.
But for now I say: :hand: don't waste you money.
I am a very big fan of the Coen brothers. Very much so. I love their movies. All of them.
Until now.
On first viewing, I thought this movie was simply dreadful. Deeply unrealistic; whiney; often boring; redundant and repetitive; with several meaningless characters and scenes, and so on and so forth.
SPOILER ALERT/TRIGGER WARNING:
I would not have known, and could not even have guessed, and don't even see it after having been told so by the Coen brothers, that this movie is, to some degree, about folk artist Dave van Ronk. So, as far as I'm concerned, if a movie, which is to some degree supposed to be a sort of creative non-fiction semi-historical fiction about a real person, does not broadcast with clarity and no doubt that it is about that real person, then the movie is a failure.
However, caveats apply: I watched this movie on one of my wine and takeout movie nights. And I have noted, over the years, that some movies I watch on wine and takeout movie nights I hate, but quite like on sober nights -- and the other way round too. So, perhaps this is one of those. Maybe I'll like this movie on a sober night. We shall see.
But for now I say: :hand: don't waste you money.
Re: Movies
Frequently Asked Questions About Time Travel (2009)
Low budget, but well done british time travel story
Simple, yet well done story & plot line
If you like time travel stories, you should enjoy this. It kind of spoofs off of many time travel story themes.
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0910554/?ref_=nv_sr_1
Low budget, but well done british time travel story
Simple, yet well done story & plot line
If you like time travel stories, you should enjoy this. It kind of spoofs off of many time travel story themes.
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0910554/?ref_=nv_sr_1